DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Near-Frontier Agents For A Tenth The Price
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Near-Frontier Agents For A Tenth The Price on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get movie nights delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model across its website, app and API without changing token prices. Its own benchmarks show gains, especially on long agent tasks, while an early seven-task pilot suggests lower costs; the results have not been independently reproduced at scale.

DeepSeek released DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on October 17, replacing the September version on its website, app and API while keeping token prices unchanged. The company reports improvements on all 11 benchmarks it published, with its largest gains on agent tasks that involve extended, multi-step work; those results remain company-reported and not independently reproduced.

The update is served as deepseek-flash; DeepSeek also routes the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp to the new version. The model’s weights are available under the MIT license. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update and recommends its DeepSeek Harness version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later, as well as Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

In the company’s model card, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3, and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1. The DeepSWE v1.1 score moved from 74.2 to 77.0, a smaller gain. DeepSeek says outputs are shorter, which can help tasks finish faster and lower their cost. It has not disclosed what changed in training. The Decoder reported that the improvement may involve post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback, but that account is not a detailed training disclosure from DeepSeek.

DeepSeek’s cost case rests on the price per completed task, not a lower token price. The company lists peak-hour output at $1.20 per million tokens and off-peak output at $0.60; peak input without a cache hit is $0.30 per million tokens, compared with $0.15 off-peak. In a DeepSWE comparison reported by The Decoder, 1017 reached 77% at just under $0.20 per task. The September version reached 74.2% at about $0.50 per task. These figures come from DeepSeek’s evaluation and do not establish performance across every workload.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current API…
The developmentDeepSeek shipped an updated Flash model and opened two search tools to developers, while retaining the existing API price schedule.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs for Long Agent Tasks

The update could make automated coding and other agent workloads cheaper for developers who already use DeepSeek’s API or run its open weights. At DeepSeek’s listed prices, one illustrative request with one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.27 off-peak. The same token volumes at $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens would cost $4. Actual bills depend on cache use, time of day, and token volumes.

An early Kingy AI pilot offers limited outside evidence. Across seven small tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs; Kingy AI estimated that 1017 cost roughly one quarter as much as the other models. The pilot is too small to rank the systems, and one task took about 27 seconds on 1017 versus about three seconds on Sonnet. It suggests a possible cost advantage for those tasks, while showing that lower cost does not mean faster completion in every case.

The release also gives developers a new reason to weigh task success, latency and total cost together. A model that uses fewer tokens or costs less per run can still be a poor fit if it needs more retries, takes longer, or fails on a team’s particular work. DeepSeek’s published comparison does not settle those questions across real production workloads.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How the Benchmark Compares

DeepSeek compares 1017 with its September Flash version and four other models in its own chart. It reports 1017 leading four of 11 rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six, and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. Opus 5 scores 56.3 on the chart’s full-set HLE reasoning benchmark, against 42.6 for 1017, and leads on ProgramBench and NL2Repo-Bench. The results do not show 1017 as the top scorer overall.

The chart also uses models that do not represent every current frontier release. It includes GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, rather than newer systems named in the source material. Kingy AI cited Terminal-Bench figures of 57 to 66 for current frontier models from separate evaluations. Because those runs are not a direct, controlled comparison with DeepSeek’s chart, they provide context but cannot be treated as equivalent scores.

Some benchmark results depend on evaluation setup. DeepSeek’s HLE figures use the full set; its text-only score for 1017 is 44.0, while the listed GLM-5.3 score of 42.0 is text-only. Terminal-Bench used the Claude Code harness, and DeepSWE used Mini-SWE-V2. DeepSeek says the model is tuned for its own harness and named Tencent tools, so performance may vary with the software environment.

Amazon

cost-effective AI task automation software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Remain Limited

DeepSeek’s benchmark results have not been independently reproduced at scale. The Kingy AI pilot covered only seven small tasks, and all three tested models passed every run, leaving little basis to compare their capabilities. It also does not establish whether the cost difference holds for larger or more varied workloads.

DeepSeek has not explained the specific training changes behind the update. The report linking the gains to reinforcement learning with self-feedback is attributed to The Decoder, and the method has not been confirmed in a detailed disclosure by DeepSeek in the material available here. The relationship between the model’s stated size and other published counts is also unclear: the source describes a 552-billion-parameter backbone, while Hugging Face lists 763 billion using a different counting method.

The benchmark chart’s chosen rivals and evaluation setups limit direct comparisons with newer models. The source also ends partway through its description of DeepSeek’s newly opened search tools, so the tools’ full capabilities, access terms and availability are not established here.

Amazon

AI performance evaluation software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Search Tools and Wider Testing

Developers can use the updated model through DeepSeek’s website, app and API, with calls to deepseek-flash routed to 1017. Its open MIT-licensed weights are available on Hugging Face and ModelScope. Independent testing across larger task sets, different agent harnesses and real production workloads would help establish whether the reported gains and lower task costs hold beyond the company’s benchmarks.

DeepSeek has also opened its search engine to developers as two agent tools, according to the source report. The available material begins to describe a real-time search tool but cuts off before giving the tools’ complete behavior or terms. Further details about their operation and access remain the next concrete development to watch.

Amazon

developer API for AI models

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

When did DeepSeek release V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek released it on October 17, 2026, replacing the September Flash model on its website, app and API.

Did DeepSeek lower the model’s token prices?

No. DeepSeek kept its listed token prices unchanged. The company says shorter outputs can reduce the cost per completed task, depending on the workload.

Which tasks showed the largest reported gains?

DeepSeek reported its largest listed increases on Terminal-Bench 4.0, up from 31.2 to 42.3, and ProgramBench, up from 20.3 to 29.1. These are company-reported benchmark results.

Have independent tests confirmed DeepSeek’s benchmark claims?

Not at scale. Kingy AI reported a pilot covering seven small tasks, with 14 successful runs each for 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5. That small test does not independently reproduce DeepSeek’s full benchmark results.

What else did DeepSeek announce?

DeepSeek opened its search engine to developers through two agent tools. The source material does not provide enough detail to describe their full features or access terms.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

How The 512GB Mac Studio Powers Frontier AI Models At Home

Apple’s new Mac Studio with 512GB memory enables running frontier-scale AI models locally, marking a significant shift for individual and small-team AI work.

The Most Expensive Graphics Cards That Will Break the Bank

Keen to discover the top-tier graphics cards breaking the bank with prices exceeding $2,000?

Valve’s Steam Machine Is Now Available on Steam — Sign Up Before June 25

Valve’s new Steam Machine is now available for sign-up on Steam, with a registration window closing June 25. Interested users can join the notification list.

Qwen Open-Sourced The Qwen4 Architecture Well Before Its Release

Alibaba’s Qwen team released the architecture of its upcoming Qwen4 model early, enabling community examination before the official flagship launch.